IN RE ESTATE OF GIVENTER
[…] 310 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF GIVENTER
Cite as 310 Neb. 39
& conservatorship, recoupment of money (250K?)—will start
appeal, defer pushing.” Paul, however, filed a motion in the
guardianship proceeding challenging the authority of Fogarty
and his cocounsel to act as Pearl’s attorneys. Pearl, represented
by Fogarty and his cocounsel, opposed it.
The county court did not void Pearl’s contract with Fogarty
and his cocounsel, but, in an order entered on June 23, 2011,
it limited the scope of their representation to those purposes
outlined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2620(9) (Reissue 2008):
“After appointment, the ward may retain an attorney for the
sole purpose of challenging the guardianship, the terms of
the guardianship, or the actions of the guardian on behalf of the
ward.” On behalf of Pearl, Fogarty and his cocounsel eventu-
ally appealed to the Nebraska Court of Appeals the ruling that
limited the scope of their representation; they also appealed
an order approving an annual accounting by Wells Fargo and
authorizing payment of attorney fees and costs associated