IN RE ESTATE OF GIVENTER
[…] and [Teichman] by them or any person in privity with them.”
(Emphasis omitted.)
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We set forth the appropriate standards of review in the
analysis portion of this opinion.
IV. ANALYSIS
1. Fees Incurred Before Pearl’s Death
We begin by addressing Fogarty’s claim that the county
court erred in not ordering that he be compensated for the fees
and expenses he incurred in representing Pearl prior to her
death. He disputes the county court’s finding that a claim for
such fees was not presented within the 3-year limitations period
after Pearl’s death, as set forth in § 30-2485(a) for “[a]ll claims
against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the
decedent . . . .” Not only does Fogarty argue that a different
subsection for claims “which arise at or after the death of the
decedent,” § 30-2485(b), applied to impose a 4-month statute
of limitations commencing upon Pearl’s death, he asserts that