IN RE ESTATE OF GIVENTER
[…] err in denying as time barred Fogarty’s request for the fees and
expenses he incurred before Pearl died.
2. Fees Incurred After Pearl’s Death
Fogarty and Teichman next argue that they were entitled
to fees and expenses incurred after Pearl’s death and that the
county court erred by not ordering that any of their fees and
expenses be paid. They base this claim for fees and expenses
on the attempt by Teichman as the nominated personal rep-
resentative and Fogarty serving as his attorney to revive the
appeal in cases Nos. A-11-806 and A-11-974 and to probate the
2012 will. Section 30-2481 governs this matter and provides,
“If any personal representative or person nominated as per-
sonal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in
good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive
from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements
including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred.” We have held
that a person seeking to recover fees under § 30-2481 “must
first establish good faith, and then prove (1) that the claimed
expenses and disbursements were necessary and (2) that the
attorney fees were necessary and reasonable.” In re Estate of