IN RE ESTATE OF GIVENTER
[…] - 51 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
310 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF GIVENTER
Cite as 310 Neb. 39
from probate proceedings in which the probate of the 2005
pourover will was at issue. Where probate of a will is at issue
in probate proceedings, devolution of the decedent’s property
devised by the will, subject to, among other things, the rights
of creditors, is controlled by the Nebraska Probate Code. See
§§ 30-2201 and 30-2401.
[5] Under our probate code, creditors’ claims in probate
proceedings must be presented within the time limitations set
forth in § 30-2485, also called the nonclaim statute. It states,
in part:
(a) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose
before the death of the decedent, . . . whether due or to
become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliq-
uidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis,
if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are
barred against the estate, the personal representative, and
the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented
as follows:
(1) Within two months after the date of the first publi-
cation of notice to creditors if notice is given in compli-
ance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483 . . . ;
(2) Within three years after the decedent’s death if
notice to creditors has not been given in compliance with
sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483.
(b) All claims . . . against a decedent’s estate which
arise at or after the death of the decedent . . . are barred
. . . unless presented as follows:
....
(2) Any . . . claim [other than one based on a contract
with the personal representative], within four months after
it arises.
§ 30-2485. The requirements of § 30-2485 are mandatory, and
where a claim is not filed within the time provided in the stat-
ute, it is barred. In re Estate of Masopust, 232 Neb. 936, 443
N.W.2d 274 (1989); J. J. Schaefer Livestock Hauling v. Gretna
St. Bank, 229 Neb. 580, 428 N.W.2d 185 (1988).