IN RE ESTATE OF GIVENTER
[…] 310 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF GIVENTER
Cite as 310 Neb. 39
and (3) the services Fogarty and Teichman provided in attempt-
ing to probate the 2012 will were not “necessary” for purposes
of § 30-2481 because the 2012 will was unenforceable. As we
explain below, we agree with Fogarty and Teichman that the
county court committed errors of law by relying on each of
these reasons.
To the extent the county court denied fees because Teichman
was merely a nominated personal representative and did not
actually serve as personal representative, that was an error of
law. It bears repeating that § 30-2481, the statute under which
Fogarty and Teichman sought compensation, provides, “If any
personal representative or person nominated as personal rep-
resentative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith,
whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the
estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including rea-
sonable attorneys’ fees incurred.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section
30-2481 expressly provides that a person that is merely nomi-
nated as a personal representative may receive from the estate
necessary expenses and disbursements if he or she defends or