In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the Navy’s award decision under the SBIR program; (2) no procurement is at issue because the
government is not acquiring property or services for its own benefit; and (3) even if a
procurement is at issue, the plaintiff lacks standing to pursue its bid protest because it is not an
interested party.
1. Sovereign Immunity
In bid protests, “the Tucker Act expressly waives sovereign immunity for claims against
the United States . . . .” Sys. Application & Techs., Inc., 691 F.3d at 1380; 28 U.S.C.
§ 1491(b)(1). Incorporating the standard of review from the Administrative Procedure Act
(“APA”), section 1491(b)(4) provides that “the courts shall review the agency’s decision
pursuant to the standards set forth in section 706 of title 5.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4).
Given the application of the APA’s standard of review in bid protests, the defendant
relies on a provision of the APA to argue that Congress has not waived sovereign immunity in
this case. (ECF 18 at 20-24.) The APA precludes judicial review when “agency action is