In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] enterprise system and the national economy.” 15 U.S.C. § 638(a). Agencies with extramural
budgets of more than $100 million for research or research and development are required to set
aside a portion of those budgets under the SBIR program to support research and development
by small businesses. Id. § 638(f)(1).
Under the SBIR program, participating agencies, among other things, determine
categories of projects, issue solicitations, determine research topics, receive proposals and
evaluate them, and make a final decision on each proposal. See id. § 638(g). All SBIR awards
“must be awarded pursuant to competitive and merit-based selection procedures.” Id. § 638(s).
The Small Business Administration (“SBA”) is required to “issue policy directives for the
general conduct of the SBIR programs within the Federal government . . . .” Id. § 638(j)(1). The
2
administrative record in this case contains the relevant policy directive, which was issued May 2,
2019.1 (AR 1-152.2)
In that policy directive, the SBA set out the three-phased process under the SBIR
program uniform throughout the federal government.