In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] On the merits, the plaintiff raises two claims: (1) the Navy’s evaluation and re-evaluation
of the plaintiff’s proposal, “and its ranking among other proposals received, w[ere] arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, not in accordance with law, and without the observance of
procedures required by law” (ECF 1, ¶ 51); and (2) the evaluators showed bias and hostility
against the plaintiff and blacklisted and retaliated against it for filing its protest (id. ¶ 52).
A. Arbitrary and Capricious Evaluation
The Court evaluates bid protests under the APA’s standard of review. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1491(b)(4) (incorporating the standard of 5 U.S.C. § 706). Under that standard, an agency’s
procurement action may be set aside only if it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with the law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). The Court may grant relief
only upon the finding that “the procurement official’s decision lacked a rational basis” or “the
procurement procedure involved a violation of regulation or procedure.” Impresa Construzioni
Geom. Domenico Garufi v.