In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (emphasis added). The Federal Circuit has held that “relief under
1491(b)(1) is unavailable outside the procurement context.” Res. Conservation Grp., LLC v.
United States, 597 F.3d 1238, 1245 (Fed. Cir. 2010). In other words, “1491(b)(1) in its entirety
is exclusively concerned with procurement solicitations and contracts.” Id. Although the Tucker
Act does not define “procurement,” the Federal Circuit has referenced two other related statutes
to define the scope of the term.
First, the Federal Circuit has adopted the statutory definition of “procurement” found in
41 U.S.C. § 403(2), now codified at 41 U.S.C. § 111. Distributed Sols., Inc. v. United States,
539 F.3d 1340, 1345-46 (Fed. Cir. 2008). That statutory definition provides that “the term
‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with
the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion
and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 111.
Second, in distinguishing between cooperative agreements and procurement contracts,
the Federal Circuit has also given weight to the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act
(“FGCAA”), which “‘prescribe[s] criteria for executive agencies in selecting appropriate legal