In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] conducting a trial on a paper record. Bannum, Inc. v. United States, 404 F.3d 1346, 1353-54
(Fed. Cir. 2005). Unlike a motion for summary judgment under RCFC 56, issues of material fact
will not foreclose judgment on the administrative record. Id. at 1356. The Court determines
“‘whether, given all the disputed and undisputed facts, a party has met its burden of proof based
on the evidence in the record.’” Palantir USG, Inc. v. United States, 904 F.3d 980, 989 (Fed.
Cir. 2018) (quoting A & D Fire Prot., Inc. v. United States, 72 Fed. Cl. 126, 131 (2006)).
III. JURISDICTION
The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, establishes this court’s jurisdiction. Specifically,
section 1491(b)(1) provides this court jurisdiction over bid-protest matters:
[T]he Unite[d] States Court of Federal Claims . . . shall have
jurisdiction to render judgment on an action by an interested party
objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals
for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of a
6
The defendant also moves to dismiss for failure to state a claim under RCFC 12(b)(6), but it
is unclear which portion of the defendant’s motion supports dismissal on those grounds. The
defendant’s argument that the plaintiff waived its challenges to the evaluation criteria would