I. Background. A. Overview of Legislative Regulation of Abortion. 1. Federal restrictions. In 1973, the United States Supreme Court decided Roe v. Wade. 410 U.S. 113, 93 S. Ct. 705 (1973). Since the Roe decision, opponents of the decision have sought ways to limit its scope through federal and state legislative and executive action. On the federal level, the first successful effort to limit the impact of Roe was the Helms Amendment to the Foreign Assistance Act. Foreign Assistance Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-189, § 2, 87 Stat. 714, 716 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 2151b(f)(1)). Passed in 1973, the Helms Amendment declared that “[n]one of the [Foreign Assistance Act] funds . . . may be used to pay for the performance of abortions as a method of family planning or to motivate or coerce any person to practice abortions.” Id. 30 The Helms Amendment, however, did not prevent private funds from being used for abortion purposes, on an entity’s own time and dime, but only limited the use of foreign aid dollars for that specific purpose. It regulated solely how government money was spent.