IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] gives municipalities like Waterloo “authority” to “prohibit[t] broader or
different categories of unfair or discriminatory practices.” And because
Ordinance 5522 is a civil rights measure, section 216.19(1)(c) empowered
Waterloo to enact it.
The problem with this line of reasoning is that it does not fit section
216.19(1)(c)’s actual wording. The section only says that chapter 216 shall
not be construed as limiting local authority. The section does not itself
10
grant such authority. In Petro v. Palmer College Of Chiropractic, we made
this very point regarding the related provision in section 216.19(1)(b),
which states:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as indicating any
of the following:
....
b. An intent to prohibit an agency or commission of
local government having as its purpose the investigation and
resolution of violations of this chapter from developing
procedures and remedies necessary to insure the protection
of rights secured by this chapter.
Rejecting the argument that Iowa Code section 216.19(1)(b)
authorized municipalities to issue right-to-sue letters to civil rights
complainants, we concluded in Petro that the section
is a form of savings clause. . . . [W]e focus on the words
themselves. They state that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be
construed as indicating . . . [a]n intent to prohibit” the
development of local procedures and remedies. Thus, section
216.19(1)(b) is not an independent grant of authority to cities
to enact local law governing relationships between private
parties . . . . At best, it allows such local law to stand if there