IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] employer can conduct a background check later, i.e., after extending a conditional offer
14
To look at the matter another way, if Ordinance 5522 did not go
beyond existing federal and state law, then why did Waterloo go to the
trouble of enacting it? We are not persuaded by the City’s argument that
the ordinance does no more than duplicate existing state and federal civil
rights protections.
D. Does Ordinance 5522 Prescribe Terms or Conditions of
Employment? We now turn to the third potential ground on which the
ordinance may be able to avoid preemption, at least in part. Iowa Code
section 364.3(12)(a) only supersedes city ordinances establishing different
“terms or conditions of employment.” That is, it applies to any ordinance
“providing for any terms or conditions of employment that exceed or
conflict with the requirements of federal or state law relating to . . . hiring
practices, . . . or other terms or conditions of employment.” To the extent
Ordinance 5522 does not provide for different terms or conditions of
employment, perhaps it is not preempted.
Accordingly, we have to read the language of Iowa Code section
364.3(12)(a) carefully. It preempts ordinances that prescribe different
terms or conditions of employment.