IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] ABI insists that Ordinance 5522 is preempted by one such
limitation—Iowa Code section 364.3(12)(a). This particular subsection
became law in 2017 and provides,
9
A city shall not adopt, enforce, or otherwise administer
an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment providing for
any terms or conditions of employment that exceed or conflict
with the requirements of federal or state law relating to a
minimum or living wage rate, any form of employment leave,
hiring practices, employment benefits, scheduling practices,
or other terms or conditions of employment.
2017 Iowa Acts ch. 20, § 4 (codified at Iowa Code § 364.3(12)(a) (2018)).
ABI, quoting Iowa Code section 364.3(12)(a), maintains that all five of the
restrictions in Ordinance 5522 are “terms or conditions of employment
that exceed or conflict with the requirements of federal or state law relating
to . . . hiring practices . . . or other terms or conditions of employment.”
Therefore, according to ABI, the entire ordinance is preempted.
B. Iowa Code Section 216.19(1)(c). The district court found that
Iowa Code section 364.3(12)(a) did not control this case because the City
could derive legal authority for the ordinance from another provision of