In re Estate of James
[…] Nor do the parties argue that the amount of attorney fees Katherine has requested is unreasonable, given the rates Katherine's 23 attorneys charged, the complexity of the case, and the numerous issues that had to be addressed on appeal. See Kansas Rule of Professional Conduct (KRPC) 1.5(a) (2021 Kan. S. Ct. R. 327). Instead, the crux of the issue before us is whether Katherine's attorney fees should be paid by Barbara's estate under K.S.A. 59-1504 or by Thomas or his attorneys under K.S.A. 59-2214. K.S.A. 59-2214 requires a district court to tax the costs of probate against the estate "unless it appears that it would be unjust and inequitable to do so, in which event the court shall tax such costs . . . against such party as it appears to the court is just and equitable." Our Supreme Court has addressed the interplay between K.S.A. 59- 1504 and K.S.A. 59-2214, noting that "the general provision in K.S.A. 59-2214 concerning the payment of probate costs is trumped [in attorney-fee litigation] by the specific provision in K.S.A. 59-1504 that mandates when and how