In re Estate of James
[…] The court thus found that the presentation of evidence was closed and the evidence submitted, and it ordered the parties to submit suggested findings of fact and conclusions of law. A district court has broad discretion under Kansas law to manage and schedule the cases before it. See Miller v. Glacier Development Co., 284 Kan. 476, 493-94, 161 P.3d 730 (2007), cert. denied 552 U.S. 1258 (2008). Consistent with this authority, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-240(b) allows a district court "[f]or good cause" to "continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms." A district court considering a continuance request takes into account all the circumstances of the case, including the requesting party's good faith, his or her showing of diligence, and the lawsuit's timetable. In re J.A.H., 285 Kan. 375, 385, 172 P.3d 1 (2007).