[Cite as Mangen v. Mangen, 2021-Ohio-3693.]
[…] Davidson, 79
Ohio St.3d 116, 679 N.E.2d 1099 (1997), syllabus. Because Douglas failed to object to
the magistrate’s failure to comply with the fact-finding requirement of R.C. 3119.231(B),
he has waived all but plain error in the court's adoption of the decision.
{¶ 22} In order to determine whether the trial court committed plain error, we must
address R.C. 3119.051 and R.C. 3119.231. Both of these statutes, which became
effective in March 2019, provide for downward deviations in child support in addition to
the statutory provisions discussed in the first assignment of error. R.C. 3119.051 states:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a court or child support
enforcement agency calculating the amount to be paid under a child support
order shall reduce by ten per cent the amount of the annual individual
support obligation for the parent or parents when a court has issued or is
issuing a court-ordered parenting time order that equals or exceeds ninety
overnights per year. This reduction may be in addition to the other
deviations and reductions.
{¶ 23} R.C. 3119.231 provides:
-11-
(A) If court-ordered parenting time exceeds ninety overnights per year, the
court shall consider whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section
3119.22 of the Revised Code for the reason set forth in division (C) of
section 3119.23 of the Revised Code. This deviation is in addition to any
adjustments provided under division (A) of section 3119.051 of the Revised
Code.
(B) If court-ordered parenting time is equal to or exceeds one hundred forty-
seven overnights per year, and the court does not grant a deviation under
division (A) of this section, it shall specify in the order the facts that are the
basis for the court's decision.4
{¶ 24} Despite containing a similar threshold of parenting time of 90 overnights,
the R.C. 3119.051 10% downward deviation is a separate issue from the R.C.