United States v. Erwin
[…] In another, he invoked 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). The district court correctly denied both motions. Applying our holding in United States v. Watson, the district court observed that § 3582(c) does not apply to Erwin, who committed his offenses before the statute’s effective date. See United States v. Watson, 868 F.2d 157, 158 (5th Cir. 1989) (“We hold that 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c), enacted as a part of the federal sentencing guidelines, applies only to offenses committed on or after [the Guidelines’] effective date, November 1, 1987.”). And, applying the plain language of § 4205(g), the district court observed the Bureau of Prisons’ dispositive failure to file a motion to reduce Erwin’s sentence on Erwin’s behalf. See 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g) (“At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served.” (emphasis added)). On appeal, Erwin makes no meaningful attempt to rebut either of these reasons for the district court’s denial of his motions.