In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Tr. at 63:25–64:7.
Plaintiff acknowledges the “Sorrells [deed] is, in fact, very, very similar to Rogers, as is
[the Bearse] deed,” but plaintiff notes the Sorrells court distinguished Rogers because “Sorrells
contained a reservation of rights to the grantor to cultivate and Rogers did not.” Tr. at 58:12–17.
Plaintiff argues the reservation clause is important because “where deeds qualify how land will
be used, it’s an easement,” and “[i]f it’s a fee grant, there’s no reason to specify how the land
will be used.” Tr. at 58:19–22. Plaintiff also references Georgia Code Section 44-6-20 to
demonstrate “why reservation is important, because it conflicts with the railroad use of the land.”
Tr. at 58:22–59:3 (“And Georgia law says, in that section, that a fee simple estate is ‘one in
which the owner is entitled to the entire property with unconditional power of disposition.’”)
(citing GA. CODE ANN. § 44-6-20 (2021).
Plaintiff further points to two additional differences between the Bearse deed and the
Rogers and Sorrells deeds: the consideration paid; and granting of the premises as a right of
way.