Riverside Community College Dist. v. Biersmith CA4/2
[…] [Citation.]” [Citation.] The doctrine “is based upon fundamental equity and is not to be frustrated by technicalities.”’ [Citation.] “The ‘disentitlement doctrine “is particularly likely to be invoked where the appeal arises out of the very order (or orders) the party has disobeyed.”’ [Citation.] ‘[T]he merits of the appeal are irrelevant to the application of the doctrine.’ [Citation.]” (United Grand Corp. v. Malibu Hillbillies, LLC (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 142, 166.) Here, the arbitrator’s decision had the force of a decision of an administrative agency. (See Ed. Code, § 87675 [incorporating portions of the Administrative Procedure Act].) The arbitrator has “complete and sole jurisdiction over the matter.” (Ed. Code, § 87674.) “The arbitrator shall determine whether there is cause to dismiss or penalize the employee. If the arbitrator finds cause, the arbitrator shall determine whether the employee shall be dismissed, the precise penalty to be imposed, and whether the decision should be imposed immediately or postponed . . . .” (Ed. Code, § 87675.) Subject to exceptions not applicable here, the arbitrator’s decision “become[s] effective 30 days after it is delivered or mailed to respondent unless . . . a stay of 11 execution is granted.” (Gov. Code, § 11519; see also Ed.