Riverside Community College Dist. v. Biersmith CA4/2
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11519; see also Ed. Code, § 87675 [incorporating, inter alia, Gov. Code, § 11519].) The District’s mandate petition did not automatically stay the arbitrator’s decision. The District could have applied for a stay, but it did not. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subds. (g), (h).) The District asserts that “[a]n arbitrator’s award is not directly enforceable; it must be enforced via a court proceeding.” It cites Code of Civil Procedure section 1286, which allows a court to confirm, correct, or vacate an arbitration award. Also relevant are Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.4, which provides, “If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith,” and Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.6, which provides, “An award that has not been confirmed or vacated has the same force and effect as a contract in writing between the parties to the arbitration.”