Riverside Community College Dist. v. Biersmith CA4/2
[…] (Crawford v. Commission on Professional Competence of Jurupa Unified School Dist. (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 327, 336 (Crawford).) “The governing board of a community college district may seek the dismissal of a regular (tenured) employee for one of ten specific causes” pursuant to Education Code section 87732. (West Valley- Mission Community College District v. Concepcion (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1766, 1773 (West Valley).) Education Code section 87732 provides, pertinent to this appeal that, “No regular employee or academic employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: [¶] (a) Immoral or unprofessional conduct. [¶] (b) Dishonesty. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Evident unfitness for service. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Persistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the community colleges by the board of governors or by the governing board of the community college district employing him or her.” Education Code section 87667 provides “A contract or regular employee may be dismissed or penalized for one or more of the grounds set forth in Section 87732.” The disciplinary proceeding is heard by an arbitrator who “shall determine” whether there is cause, and if so, the precise penalty to be