Roberts v. Teton County
[…] One may not complain of errors one has consented to or acquiesced in. Id. In short, invited errors are not reversible. Id. Because Roberts stipulated to the dismissal of Siddoway, he cannot now claim the district court erred by dismissing her. D. Attorney Fees on Appeal Respondents seek attorney fees on appeal pursuant to I.C. § 6-918A. Respondents argue that Roberts’ improperly brought this civil case as an attempt to collaterally challenge his prior convictions and, therefore, it is clear this case and appeal have been brought and maintained in bad faith. Under I.C. § 6-918A, attorney fees may be awarded upon “a showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the party against whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action.” Bad faith is defined as dishonesty in belief or purpose. Renzo v. Idaho State Dep't of Agric., 149 Idaho 777, 781, 241 P.3d 950, 954 (2010). Respondents have shown that Roberts proceeded with bad faith in this appeal. Therefore, we award costs and attorney fees on appeal to respondents.