Filed 10/18/21 P. v. Swope CA5
[…] entered a public area. His theories of reversible error likewise concern the prosecution’s
reliance on the encounter with Deputy Rodriguez on Truxtun Avenue. For example,
defendant faults his appellate counsel for not challenging the trial court’s ruling on a
motion in limine to exclude evidence of the alleged struggle “as irrelevant and contrary to
Evidence Code [section] 352.”
Like his trial attorney, defendant seems to believe a completed escape precludes
liability for an attempted escape. His arguments suggest a lack of familiarity with section
663. The statute provides, in relevant part: “Any person may be convicted of an attempt
to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted
was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt ….” (§ 663.) As we have
discussed, the statute “specifically permits a defendant to be convicted of the crime of
attempt even if it is proved he succeeded.” (In re Sylvester C. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th
601, 610.) Put differently, “the state is not barred from imposing punishment for an
12.