IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 18See Martinez v. Dep’t of Licensing, 70 Wn. App. 398, 401-02, 854 P.2d
43 (1993) (explaining the license revocation/suspension process can have three
steps, and the second is a hearing).
9
No. 80485-5-I/10
Due process affords the opportunity for a hearing at which the State must
prove the department’s action complied with due process.19 If a person wants to
have a hearing, they can request one pursuant to RCW 46.20.308(7). To make a
timely hearing request, a person must make a written request within seven days
after receiving notice of their right to a hearing. A related statute, RCW 46.20.329,
provides that “[a]ny decision by the department suspending or revoking a person’s
driving privilege shall be stayed and not take effect while a formal hearing is
pending.”
The motorists interpret RCW 46.20.329 as applying only after the
department schedules a formal hearing. They argue that because
RCW 46.20.308(6) mandates suspension or revocation within 30 days of the date
of arrest and because RCW 46.20.329 applies only after a hearing is scheduled,