IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 96 S. Ct. 893, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976), factors.
28 RCW 46.20.308(4).
29
RCW 46.20.308(5)(d); see State v. Frank, 94 Wn. App. 306, 312, 972
P.2d 491 (1999) (holding the time limit in RCW 46.20.308(5)(d) is directory).
13
No. 80485-5-I/14
the department must notify the motorist of the department’s intention to suspend
his license, notify the motorist of his right to request a hearing and how to do so,
and notify the motorist that his license will be considered temporary beginning 30
days from the date of arrest.30 RCW 46.20.308(7) does not require the
department to schedule a hearing, even if timely requested, until after “the date
notice has been given [to the motorist] in the event notice is given by the
department following a blood test.” Thus, the hearing timeline does not begin until
after the motorist receives the department’s notice of its intention to suspend his
license.31
Here, however, the situation became more complicated because Smith
refused a breath test before having his blood drawn. Because he refused a breath