IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Okanogan County v. Dep’t of Pub. Serv., 21 Wn.2d
201, 208-09, 150 P.2d 709 (1944)).
15Id. at 156-57 (citing In re Elec. Lightwave, Inc., 123 Wn.2d 530, 540, 869
P.2d 1045 (1994); Wash. Indep. Telephone Ass’n v. Telecomm. Ratepayers Ass’n
for Cost-Based & Equitable Rates, 75 Wn. App. 356, 363, 880 P.2d 50 (1994));
8
No. 80485-5-I/9
RCW 46.20.291 gives the department authority to suspend the license of
any person who, among other acts, “committed an offense for which mandatory
revocation or suspension of a license is provided by law.” In the implied consent
statute, RCW 46.20.308(6) requires that “upon receipt of a sworn report,” the
department “suspend, revoke, or deny the person’s license, permit, or privilege to
drive . . . effective beginning thirty days from the date of arrest or from the date
notice has been given in the event notice is given by the department following a
blood test.”16 When the department relies upon this authority to suspend or revoke
a person’s license, it undertakes, in general terms, an adjudication.17 Part of that
adjudication typically includes a hearing.18
see ZDI Gaming Inc. v. State ex rel. Wn. State Gambling Comm’n, 173 Wn.2d