IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Dep’t of Ecology, 178
Wn.2d 571, 581, 311 P.3d 6 (2013)).
6
No. 80485-5-I/7
of the legislature by beginning with the statute’s plain language, reading the
enactment as a whole, and harmonizing its provisions by reading them in context
with related provisions.8 When a statute is unambiguous, its plain language is
taken as a statement of legislative intent.9 A statute is unambiguous when its plain
language is subject to only one reasonable interpretation.10 An interpretation that
yields an absurd result should be rejected because we presume the legislature
does not intend such a result.11
RCW 46.20.308(7) sets timelines for hearings authorized by the implied
consent statute. In most circumstances, such as when a person refuses a breath
test, a “hearing shall be held within thirty days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and
legal holidays, following the date of timely receipt of such request for a formal
hearing before the department.”12 If an officer obtains blood test results and
submits them to the department, then RCW 46.20.308(7) provides a “hearing shall
be held within . . . thirty days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays
8Segura v. Cabrera, 184 Wn.2d 587, 593, 362 P.3d 1278 (2015) (citing