Filed 10/18/21 Darehshiri v. Aghamahmoudi CA4/1
[…] Exhibits 4 and 14, which
the court admitted over [Defendant]’s objections despite well-taken
objections as to foundation and inadmissible hearsay, failed to
establish that [Defendant] had telephoned [Plaintiff] or ‘hacked’
into her social media, as she alleged. Finally, the court found
[Plaintiff]’s allegations that [Defendant] ‘followed’ her into a
grocery store or on a highway not substantiated by her own
testimony. The court concluded from the evidence that the parties
1 As noted, the DVRO actually issued on October 10, 2018.
2 Subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 states in part:
“After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the
court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support
of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move
for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and
may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court
shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or
may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.”
5
had sufficiently moved on since the ROAH and [Plaintiff]’s fear
was not reasonable under an objective standard. Accordingly, the
court denied [Plaintiff]’s request for a lifetime renewal of the
ROAH.”
II. DISCUSSION
A. Renewal of a DVRO