Cooper Investors Properties v. Chen CA2/1
[…] We disregard any such claim of error because Chen does not adequately develop it in his briefing. (See Hernandez v. First Student, Inc. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 270, 277 (Hernandez) [“ ‘When an appellant raises an issue “but fails to support it with reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as waived. [Citations.]” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]”.) 11 corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”].) Section 1286.4 provides that a trial court “may not vacate” an arbitration award unless: “(a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed; or [¶] (b) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed and; [¶] (1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or [¶] (2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to vacate the award or that the court on its own motion has determined to vacate the award and all petitioners and respondents have been given an opportunity to show why the award should not be vacated.” (See § 1286.4.) Sections 1288 and 1288.2 govern the timeliness of requests to vacate or correct an arbitration award.