Cooper Investors Properties v. Chen CA2/1
[…] (§ 1288.) Similarly, section 1288.2 states that if the person filing a response “was a party to the arbitration,” then “[a] response requesting that an award be vacated or that an award be corrected shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of service of a signed copy of the award” on that person. (See § 1288.2.) Section 1283.6 in turn requires the arbitrator to “serve a signed copy of the award on each party to the arbitration personally or by registered or certified mail or as provided in the agreement.” (See § 1283.6.) On the other hand, section 1290.6 provides in pertinent part: “A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after 12 service of the petition . . . . The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court.” (§ 1290.6.) Division Two of this court found “[t]here is nothing in the statutory scheme suggesting that the Legislature intended the procedural rule in section 1290.6 governing all responses to take precedence over the firm time limitation in section 1288.2 . . . .” (See Law Finance Group, LLC,