Cooper Investors Properties v. Chen CA2/1
[…] (Fn. omitted.) For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that Cooper’s failure to comply with these provisions barred the trial court from correcting the award. Just as section 1286.4 conditions a trial court’s power to vacate an arbitration award on the timely filing and service of a petition or response requesting that the award be corrected or vacated, section 1286.8 likewise requires the timely filing and service of such a petition or response before the court may correct an award. (See Discussion, part A, ante [quoting portions of § 1286.4]; § 1286.8 [“The court may not correct an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed; or [¶] (b) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed and [certain other conditions have been satisfied.]”].) Accordingly, the trial court could not correct the award unless a request to vacate or correct the award was filed and served within 100 days of service of the arbitration award. (See §§ 1288, 1288.2; see also MacDonald v.