TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] child), .201(n) (in context of full adversary hearing, requiring court to place child with relative if
placement with parent is inappropriate unless court finds that placement with relative is not in
child’s best interest), 263.306(a-1)(2)(B) (requiring court to review Department’s efforts to
locate identified relative).
Mother, however, does not challenge the trial court’s findings that support
terminating her parental rights to Child. In this context, Mother is bound by those findings and,
thus, has no legal rights with respect to Child. See id. § 161.206(b) (stating generally that “an
order terminating the parent-child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights
and duties with respect to each other”). Having no legal rights with respect to Child, Mother
lacks standing to challenge the portion of the termination order appointing the Department as
permanent managing conservator. See In re Y.V., No. 02-12-00514-CV, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS
7291, at *3–4 (Tex.