O’Neal v. State, Slip Opinion No. 2021-Ohio-3663.]
[…] was whether it “applie[d] to a large segment of the public rather than a narrow
group.” Id., 143 Ohio St.3d 93, 2015-Ohio-991, 34 N.E.3d 873, at ¶ 30.
Accordingly, we decline to adopt the reading of R.C. 111.15(A)(1) that was set
forth in Assn. of MRDD Bds.
B. Is the execution protocol an internal-management rule?
{¶ 41} Even if the execution protocol is not a “rule * * * having a general
and uniform operation,” R.C. 111.15(A)(1), it still must be filed in accordance with
the statute if it is an internal-management rule, because R.C. 111.15(A)(1) includes
internal-management rules within the definition of the word “rule.”
{¶ 42} R.C. 111.15(A)(3) defines the term “internal-management rule” as
“any rule, regulation, bylaw, or standard governing the day-to-day staff procedures
and operations within an agency.” In this case, the trial court concluded that the
protocol is an internal-management rule because it “governs the operations of”
DRC.1 But the Tenth District held otherwise:
1. The trial court nonetheless concluded that the protocol was not a rule, because that court