Regions Bank v. Marvin I. Kaplan
[…] But, to the extent Regions had a duty of good faith and ordinary care in indorsing the checks, Kaplan has identified no evi- dence that it breached that duty. 2. Kaplan’s Counterclaims against Regions Kaplan argues that the district court erred in granting Re- gions’s motion to dismiss his counterclaims for defamation and in- vasion of privacy, and in granting summary judgment for Regions 3 Section 673.4151(1)(a) provides that: “if an instrument is dishonored, an in- dorser is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument: (a) [a]ccording to the terms of the instrument at the time it was indorsed . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 673.4151(1)(a). USCA11 Case: 17-15478 Date Filed: 10/19/2021 Page: 32 of 47 32 Opinion of the Court 17-15478 on his counterclaims for negligence and negligent misrepresenta- tion. We address each in turn. a.