Regions Bank v. Marvin I. Kaplan
[…] (“A paying bank returning a check shall clearly indicate on the front of the check that it is a re- turned check and the reason for return.”); Fla. Stat. § 674.402(3) (“A payor bank’s determination of the customer’s account balance on which a decision to dishonor for insufficiency of available funds is based may be made at any time between the time the item is re- ceived by the payor bank and the time that the payor bank returns USCA11 Case: 17-15478 Date Filed: 10/19/2021 Page: 41 of 47 17-15478 Opinion of the Court 41 the item or gives notice in lieu of return, and no more than one determination need be