Regions Bank v. Marvin I. Kaplan
[…] Kaplan argues USCA11 Case: 17-15478 Date Filed: 10/19/2021 Page: 43 of 47 17-15478 Opinion of the Court 43 that the district court erred by determining that his common law crossclaims were preempted and by ignoring evidence of Bridgeview’s knowledge of Smith’s scheme. We disagree. All of Kaplan’s allegations pertain to Bridgeview’s use of the “Refer to Maker” designation and are covered by federal regula- tions and the Florida Uniform Commercial Code, Article 4 (Florida Statutes Chapter 674). The federal statute authorizing Kaplan’s “Refer to Maker” claim, 12 U.S.C. section 4007(b), provides that “[t]his chapter and regulations prescribed under this chapter,” in- cluding 12 C.F.R. section 229.31(e), “supersede any provision of the law of any State, . . . which is inconsistent with this chapter or such regulations.” Similarly, under Florida law, where the Florida Uni- form Commercial Code regulates “exactly the same duty” as ex- isted under common law, then the Florida Uniform Commercial Code preempts the common-law cause of action. Corfan Banco Asuncion Para. v. Ocean Bank, 715 So. 2d 967, 971 (Fla. Dist.