USCA11 Case: 17-15478 Date Filed: 10/19/2021 Page: 1 of 47
[…] Under Florida Uniform Commercial Code section 4-302 and
12 C.F.R. section 229, if a bank does not pay a check written by one
of its account holders, it must promptly return it to the depository
bank and include a reason for nonpayment. 12 C.F.R. § 229.31 (“If
a paying bank determines not to pay a check in the amount of
$5,000 or more, it shall provide notice of nonpayment [to the de-
positary bank within two days].”); id. (“A paying bank returning a
check shall clearly indicate on the front of the check that it is a re-
turned check and the reason for return.”); Fla. Stat. § 674.402(3) (“A
payor bank’s determination of the customer’s account balance on
which a decision to dishonor for insufficiency of available funds is
based may be made at any time between the time the item is re-
ceived by the payor bank and the time that the payor bank returns
USCA11 Case: 17-15478 Date Filed: 10/19/2021 Page: 41 of 47
17-15478 Opinion of the Court 41
the item or gives notice in lieu of return, and no more than one