Washington State
[…] have recognized a due process right to an interpreter based on a criminal defendant’s Sixth
Amendment right to confront witnesses and to be present at trial. State v. Gonzales-Morales, 138
Wn.2d 374, 379, 979 P.2d 826 (1999). The rights arising under the Sixth Amendment are
inapplicable to civil cases. See In re Det. of Stout, 159 Wn.2d 357, 369, 150 P.3d 86 (2007)
(recognizing that “[i]t is well-settled that the Sixth Amendment right to confrontation is available
only to criminal defendants.”).
In civil contexts, the right to an interpreter is guaranteed under RCW 2.43.030(1)(c). This
statute provides that “when a non-English-speaking person is involved in a legal proceeding, the
appointing authority shall appoint a qualified interpreter.” RCW 2.43.030(1)(c) (emphasis added).
The statutory right to an interpreter under ch. 2.43 RCW is designed to advance the
declared policy of this state:
16
No. 51642-0-II
to secure the rights, constitutional or otherwise, of persons who, because of a non-