John Shubeck, Shelly Williams, V Catherine Shubeck
[…] C. ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS ON APPEAL Both parties request attorney fees and costs on appeal. John and Shelly do not cite any ground for which they are entitled to an award of attorney fees and costs. Catherine requests attorney fees and costs pursuant to RAP 18.1(a) and RCW 26.18.160. We deny John and Shelly’s request and grant Catherine’s request. 12 No. 54532-2-II We may grant an award of reasonable attorney fees on appeal to a party that requests it in its opening brief, and as long as applicable law provides for such an award. RAP 18.1(a). RCW 26.18.160 provides that “[i]n any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees.” Here, because John and Shelly failed to comply with RAP 18.1(a) and do not prevail in this appeal, we deny their request for attorney fees and costs on appeal.