STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARCUS J. COVINGTON (17-09-0163, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Ibid. (quoting State v. Yoskowitz, 116 N.J. 679, 712 (1989) (Garibaldi, J., concurring and dissenting)). Where the doctrine has been applied, "there is one common denominator in all of those cases: a determination that someone was being subjected to potentially unfair treatment and there was no explicit statutory or constitutional protection to be invoked." Id. at 109. Those circumstances do not obtain here as statutory protections abound. First, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) explicitly allows for the aggregation of drug sales to determine the grade of offense. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) ("[T]he quantity involved in individual acts of manufacturing, distribution, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense . . . provided that each individual act . . . was committed within the applicable statute of limitations."); see also State v. Rivastineo, 447 N.J. Super. 526, 531 (App.