STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARCUS J. COVINGTON (17-09-0163, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] A-1788-18 23 "N.J.R.E. 701 requires only that testimony be rationally based on the witness's perception and that such testimony help the jury." Singh, 245 N.J. at 5. "Simply because the jury may have been able to evaluate" the video for itself did not render Muraglia's testimony "unhelpful" or mean that the detective's "testimony usurped the jury's role." Id. at 20. Finally, defendant argues Muraglia should not have been permitted to testify about the lab results for the seized cocaine for each of the ten drug sales instead of the actual author of the lab reports. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19 allows the admission of a certificate of analysis in a criminal prosecution as "evidence of the composition, quality, and quantity of the substance submitted to the laboratory for analysis" unless an objection is filed by the opposing party "within [ten] days" of "receiving the adversary's notice of intent to proffer the certificate." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(b) and (c). The sworn certificate shall contain a statement establishing . . . the type of analysis performed; the result achieved; any conclusions reached based upon that result; that the subscriber is the person who performed the analysis and made the conclusions; the subscriber's training or experience to perform the analysis; and the nature and condition of the equipment used. [N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(b).] A-1788-18 24 "A failure to comply with the time limitations regarding the notice of objection . . . shall constitute a waiver of any objections to the admission of the certificate." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c).