MICHAEL BARTOLONE v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. The State’s request for a “second bite at the apple” in the instant case is seemingly at odds with the holding in Richards. The State argues that the different treatment is premised on the difference between section 938.27(1) (“[C]onvicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies . . . if requested by such agencies.”) and section 938.27(8) (“The court may set a higher amount [of costs for the state attorney] upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.”). We disagree.