MICHAEL BARTOLONE v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 308 So. 3d 1106, 1107 (Fla. 2d 2020) (citing to Ingalls as support for a remand to correct the “improper imposition of costs” that was raised in a 3.800(b)(2) motion); Gedehomme v. State, 160 So. 3d 533, 534 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015) (“A rule 3.800(b)(2) motion is the appropriate mechanism to seek relief from the erroneous imposition of costs.”). B. The trial court erred in imposing certain costs and fees (1) Investigative costs of $50. Although section 938.27(1), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that “[i]n all criminal . . . cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies,” these costs are imposed “if requested by such agencies.” Id.; Richards v.