MICHAEL BARTOLONE v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 286 So. 3d 297, 300 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (“Trial courts cannot impose investigative costs ‘where the record does not demonstrate that the [S]tate requested reimbursement for these costs.’ If these costs are not requested by the State, they must be stricken and cannot be imposed on remand.” (alteration in original and internal citation omitted) (quoting Chambers v. State, 217 So. 3d 210, 214 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017))). The State has conceded that it has no objection to this cost being stricken. 4 (2) Prosecution costs of $200. Section 938.27(8) states that “[c]osts for the state attorney must be set in all cases at no less than . . . $100 per case when a felony offense is charged,” and “[t]he court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.” Id. It is the State’s burden to prove the costs incurred by the prosecution. § 938.27(4), Fla. Stat. (2019). A challenge to whether the State has submitted “sufficient proof of higher costs incurred” must be preserved at the sentencing hearing. State v.