IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] served any beer, wine, or intoxicating liquor to the intoxicated person
when the licensee or permittee knew or should have known the
person was intoxicated, or who sold to and served the person to a
point where the licensee or permittee knew or should have known
the person would become intoxicated.
Iowa Code § 123.92(1)(a) (2017).
The rest of the chapter gave context. Section 123.110 provided: “It shall
not be necessary in every case to prove payment in order to prove a sale within
the meaning and intent of this chapter.” Section 123.3(41) defined “sale” of alcohol
as including “procuring or allowing procurement for any other person.” And
6
section 123.1 reminded courts to construe this chapter liberally “for the protection
of the welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state.”
And based on these statutory mandates, our supreme court has allowed
dram shop claims where there was only an indirect sale.6 For example, in Sanford
v. Fillenwarth, the court upheld a dram shop claim against a resort that sold “booze
cruise” experiences. 863 N.W.2d 286, 292 (Iowa 2015).