McKinnon Q. Pangburn v. Rookies, Inc. d/b/a Rookies Sports Bar
[…] Iowa Code § 123.92(1)(a) (2017). The rest of the chapter gave context. Section 123.110 provided: “It shall not be necessary in every case to prove payment in order to prove a sale within the meaning and intent of this chapter.” Section 123.3(41) defined “sale” of alcohol as including “procuring or allowing procurement for any other person.” And 6 section 123.1 reminded courts to construe this chapter liberally “for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state.” And based on these statutory mandates, our supreme court has allowed dram shop claims where there was only an indirect sale.6 For example, in Sanford v. Fillenwarth, the court upheld a dram shop claim against a resort that sold “booze cruise” experiences. 863 N.W.2d 286, 292 (Iowa 2015).