Filed 10/20/21 Garcia v. Poker Flat Property Owners Assn. CA3
[…] receipts that may have been misappropriated during the period from January 25, 2014 to
August 31, 2015.” Atherton’s report revealed that money taken in and logged in the
ledger book was not deposited into the bank. Regardless of whether or not Garcia took
17
the money in question, Poker Flat was well within its rights to terminate her for failing to
safeguard these funds.
Nevertheless, Garcia argues on appeal that “the Atherton report was not a reliable
basis for termination” because “it did not provide clear and convincing evidence of
wrongdoing.” In support of this argument, she relies on section 1102.6, which provides:
“In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it
has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by
Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the
employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and
convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate,
independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by
Section 1102.5.” Such reliance is misplaced. This evidentiary standard applies at trial,
and the shift in the burden of proof to the employer, along with the heightened clear and
convincing evidence standard, occurs only after the employee has demonstrated by a