THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. HUBBARD, APPELLANT.
[…] 9. Beginning July 1, 2022, Ohio will permit online renewal of a driver’s license or identification
card. R.C. 4507.061. It thus seems that even the “de minimis” administrative requirement of in-
person driver’s license renewal stood out to the legislature as something that is unnecessarily
burdensome in today’s technology age.
48
January Term, 2021
revocation of probation or release in case of infraction.” Id. The same may not be
said for Sierah’s Law. Not only is Sierah’s Law explicit in its requirement of in-
person registration, see R.C. 2903.43(A), it is also explicit that any violation of the
registration and notification requirements “shall constitute a violation of the terms
and conditions of the community control sanction, parole, post-release control
sanction, or other type of supervised release,” R.C. 2903.43(I). Accordingly, the
bases upon which the Supreme Court distinguished Alaska’s sex-offender-
registration law from other traditional forms of supervised release do not exist
regarding Sierah’s Law.
{¶ 96} Further, at the forefront of the Supreme Court’s application of the