THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. HUBBARD, APPELLANT.
[…] “The
process is more analogous to a visit to an official archive of criminal records than
it is to a scheme forcing an offender to appear in public with some visible badge of
past criminality.” Smith at 99. In-person enrollment and reenrollment in the
Violent Offender Database and address verification under Sierah’s Law therefore
does not resemble traditional forms of punishment.
17
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 38} Further, the requirement to enroll in the database does not attach
based on a finding of the offender’s scienter—R.C. 2903.43(A) provides that
“[e]ach violent offender who has [Violent Offender Database] duties imposed
pursuant to section 2903.42 of the Revised Code shall enroll in the violent offender
database personally with the sheriff of the county in which the violent offender
resides.” (Emphasis added.) See also Cook, 83 Ohio St.3d at 419, 700 N.E.2d 570
(relying on similar language to conclude that the imposition of sex-offender-
registration duties does not depend on a finding of scienter). Of course, committing
murder is already a crime.