THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. HUBBARD, APPELLANT.
[…] (A)(4), a person is not allowed to present any evidence to the court of his low risk
of recidivism. Additionally, a person is required to register for an initial period of
ten years, regardless of whether he actually poses a risk to the public and regardless
of any mitigating circumstances surrounding the underlying offense. See R.C.
2903.43(A)(1). Moreover, Sierah’s Law, which is unlike any other registration
scheme that we have considered, all but requires that a person’s reporting obligation
be extended indefinitely under certain circumstances and upon the prosecutor’s
request. See R.C. 2903.43(D)(2). If the court finds that the person “has violated a
term or condition of a sanction imposed under [his] sentence” or if the court finds
“that the [person] has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to another felony or any
misdemeanor offense of violence during the ten-year enrollment period,” the court
has zero discretion to not extend the person’s reporting obligations indefinitely. Id.
Although a person may file a motion to terminate his extended reporting
requirement, the person’s actual ability to successfully prevail on such a motion is
limited.