THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. HUBBARD, APPELLANT.
[…] 501 (1997) (“Kansas’[s] objective to create a civil proceeding is evidenced by its
placement of the [Sexually Violent Predator] Act within the Kansas probate code,
instead of the criminal code”).
{¶ 83} Regardless of where Sierah’s Law was placed in the Revised Code,
there is additional and important evidence of the legislature’s punitive intent, which
the lead opinion effectively ignores. One instance is the ease with which a person
may be shunted from a limited period of reporting to an indefinite or potentially
lifetime reporting requirement under the law. R.C. 2903.43(D)(2) provides that the
trial court must indefinitely extend a person’s reporting obligation beyond ten years
if, upon motion by the prosecutor, the court “finds that the [person] has violated a
term or condition of a sanction imposed under the [person’s] sentence or has been
convicted of or pleaded guilty to another felony or any misdemeanor offense of
violence during [the ten-year] enrollment period.” The very possibility for so
dramatic of an extension of reporting is itself plainly punitive; the ease with which
a reporting period may be extended only compounds the sense of a punitive
purpose.
{¶ 84} Although R.C. 2903.43(D)(2) and 2903.44(A) allow a person to