THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. HUBBARD, APPELLANT.
[…] failing to satisfy any of the requirements results in actual criminal liability, R.C.
2903.43(I).
{¶ 91} If a registrant recklessly misses his deadline to enroll, re-enroll, or
give notice of a change of address, the law states that he has committed a felony.
See id. Because of that, and because the failure to comply with the requirements
also “shall constitute a violation of the terms and conditions of the community
46
January Term, 2021
control sanction, parole, post-release control sanction, or other type of supervised
release,” R.C. 2903.43(I)(2), the failure may trigger indefinite and potentially
lifelong reporting, see R.C. 2903.43(D)(2) (the court must extend reporting when
it finds “that the offender has violated a term or condition of a sanction imposed
under the offender’s sentence or that the offender has been convicted of or pleaded
guilty to another felony* * * during the ten-year enrollment period”), and R.C.
2903.44(F)(3) (the court has no discretion to terminate extended reporting when the
prosecution proves that the “offender was convicted of or pleaded guilty to any
other felony”).
{¶ 92} To say that this scheme does not impose an affirmative disability or