THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. HUBBARD, APPELLANT.
[…] then lived a law-abiding life will nevertheless be obligated to report indefinitely,
simply because he has not been able to pay large fines that might be decades old.
Thus, the fact that the General Assembly has seen fit to use the extended-reporting
mechanism to enforce underlying criminal sanctions all but conclusively
demonstrates a punitive rather than a remedial intent. That is especially so given
that an unpaid fine by itself may be enough to bring about indefinite reporting, with
no discretion given to the trial court. Compare R.C. 2903.43(D)(2) (extended
reporting required when court finds “that the [person] has violated a term or
condition of a sanction imposed under the [person’s] sentence”) with R.C.
2967.28(D)(1) (parole board permitted to include as a term or condition of
postrelease control the payment of any “financial sanction that the sentencing court
was authorized to impose pursuant to section * * * 2929.18 of the Revised Code”).