[Cite as Thomson v. Boss Excavating & Grading, Inc., 2021-Ohio-3743.]
[…] penalty to the director of seventy-five per cent of the difference between the fixed rate of
wages and the amount paid to the employees on the public improvement." R.C. 4115.10(A).
No. 20AP-263 15
{¶ 28} In addition to the restitution and penalty provisions under R.C. 4115.10, the
director must file "with the secretary of state a list of contractors, subcontractors, and
officers of contractors and subcontractors who have been prosecuted and convicted for
violations of or have been found to have intentionally violated [R.C.] 4115.03 to 4115.16."
R.C. 4115.133(A). Those subject to the reporting provision in R.C. 4115.133(A) are barred
from "contracting directly or indirectly with any public authority for the construction of a
public improvement or from performing any work on the same * * * for a period of one
year." R.C. 4115.133(B). See Associated Builders at ¶ 15. If those subject to the reporting
provision in R.C. 4115.133(A) are found to have intentionally violated the prevailing wage
statute another time within five years, they are barred from contracting or performing work