Filed 10/21/21 P. v. Reyes CA2/1
[…] independent review,” and his express reference to the
aggravating factors.
Defendant argues Judge Schneider further misunderstood
the scope of his discretion because Judge Schneider referred to
striking or staying the firearm enhancement. Defendant notes,
correctly, that the law does not permit trial courts to stay
enhancements in the interest of justice, only to strike them.
(People v. McQueen (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 27, 37 [“a court has
no authority to stay an enhancement under its ‘discretionary
sense of justice’ ” but “must either impose it or strike it”];
§ 12022.5, subd. (c) [“The court may, in the interest of justice
pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or
6
dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this
section. . . .”].)
Again, defendant forfeited this objection by not raising it
below. Given, moreover, that Judge Schneider did not stay the
firearm enhancement, any misstatement of the law could not
have resulted in an error. Nor can we conceive how his ruling