In re A.E. et al., Persons Coming
[…] both children.
On October 9, 2020, Tyler filed a notice of appeal from the order
terminating his parental rights, as to A.E.
DISCUSSION
I. The Juvenile Court’s Denial of Mother’s
Section 388 Petition as to A.E.
Mother challenges the juvenile court’s denial of her section 388 petition
and refusal to order reunification services, as to A.E. only. She contends the
court abused its discretion when it determined that ordering reunification
services would not be in the best interest of A.E.
Although provision of reunification services is the norm in dependency
proceedings (see § 361.5, subd. (a)), “[r]eunification services need not be
provided to a parent or guardian . . . when the court finds, by clear and
convincing evidence,” any of a series of factual circumstances listed in section
361.5, subdivision (b). (§ 361.5, subd. (b).) In such a case, “ ‘the general rule
favoring reunification is replaced by a legislative assumption that offering
[reunification] services would be an unwise use of governmental resources’