Filed 10/21/21 Abhari v. Park CA2/7
[…] supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 761, fn. 9.) “[D]etermining when actual
injury occurred is predominantly a factual inquiry. [Citations.]
When the material facts are undisputed, the trial court can
resolve the matter as a question of law.” (Id. at p. 751.)
The material facts here are undisputed. On April 5, 2018
Park & Lim demurred on behalf of the Yoon parties in the 2017
lawsuit and served the demurrer by mail on Abhari’s attorney.
In the absence of any allegation to the contrary, it is presumed
the document was received by Abhari’s counsel shortly after
9
April 5, 2018. (See Evid. Code, § 641 [“[a] letter correctly
addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received
in the ordinary course of mail”]; AO Alfa-Bank v. Yakovlev (2018)
21 Cal.App.5th 189, 212 [“proof that a letter was properly mailed
‘creates a presumption that it reached its destination in usual
time and was actually received by the person to whom it was
addressed’”].) For Abhari’s malpractice claims to be timely