Filed 10/21/21 Abhari v. Park CA2/7
[…] where . . . amendment would be futile.” (Vaillette v. Fireman’s
Fund Ins. Co. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 680, 685; see generally
Ivanoff v. Bank of America, N.A., supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 726;
Graham v. Bank of America, N.A. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 594,
618 [the burden of proving a reasonable possibility that the
complaint’s defects can be cured by amendment “‘“is squarely on
the plaintiff”’”].)
2. Abhari’s Causes of Action for Breach of Contract and
Breach of Fiduciary Duty Are Time-barred
The statute of limitations for legal malpractice is set forth
in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a)
(section 340.6(a)), which provides: “An action against an attorney
for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud,
arising in the performance of professional services shall be
7
commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or
through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered,
the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years
from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs
first.”6 Section 340.6(a) further provides, “[T]he time for
commencement of legal action shall not exceed four years except
that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the
following exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual
injury. . . .”
“Actual injury occurs when the client suffers any loss or
injury legally cognizable as damages in a legal malpractice action
based on the asserted errors or omissions. . . . [S]ection 340.6,
subdivision (a)(1), will not toll the limitations period once the