Marriage of Martinez CA4/1
[…] A trial court’s ruling on a motion to set aside a judgment is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Varner (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 128, 138.) The trial court’s factual findings are reviewed under the substantial evidence test. (In re Marriage of Rossin (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 725, 734; In re Marriage of Duffy (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 923, 931.) 7 The linchpin of Darlene’s argument that the court abused its discretion is that the default judgment was in violation of section 580. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of whether the theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles.” (§ 580, subd. (a).) Relying on Sass v.