IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL JASON CLAXTON
[…] violent predator, the State must prove that the person “(1) is a repeat sexually[-]violent
offender” who “(2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to
engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §
In re Commitment of Claxton Page 13
841.003(a). A person is a “repeat sexually[-]violent offender” if he has been convicted of
more than one sexually-violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the
offenses. Id. § 841.003(b). As relevant here, sexual assault and attempted sexual assault,
as outlined in section 22.011 of the Texas Penal Code, are sexually-violent offenses. Id. §
841.002(8)(A); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011.
The SVPA defines "behavioral abnormality" as “a congenital or acquired condition
that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to
commit a sexually[-]violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to
the health and safety of another person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(1).
A “predatory act” is “an act directed toward individuals, including family members for
the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). Further, “[a] condition which
affects either emotional capacity or volitional capacity to the extent that a person is
predisposed to threaten the health and safety of others with acts of sexual violence is an
abnormality which causes serious difficulty in behavior control.”