William Charles Webb v. the State of Texas
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.02(a). And although this possible non-compliance does not appear to be fatal in light of article 64.02(b), we believe the better practice would be for the record to demonstrate that the actions prescribed in article 64.02(a) actually took place. See id. art. 64.02(a)-(b) (providing that the “convicting court may proceed under Article 64.03 after the response period described by Subsection (a)(2) has expired, regardless of whether the attorney representing the state submitted a response under that subsection”). Webb v. State Page 8 64.03 after the response period described in Subsection (a)(2) has expired, regardless of whether the State has submitted a response).