State of Iowa v. Jake Skahill
[…] With this in mind, we turn to Skahill’s points of contention: the requirements of necessity and the interests of justice. 2. Necessity. For evidence to fall under Iowa’s residual exception, its admission must be a necessity. Rojas, 524 N.W.2d at 662. Not every state’s evidence rules contain a necessity limitation. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24) (2020) (allowing “[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness”); State v. Mercado, 953 N.W.2d 337, 350 (Wis. 2021) (holding a 2Iowa has a statute that specifically addresses the admissibility of recorded interviews such as those K.W. gave at the CPC. See Iowa Code § 915.38(3).