IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the categorical admission into evidence of forensic interviews of
alleged child sex abuse victims.
938 N.W.2d at 204. The residual exception’s five requirements are designed to
limit the exception and protect the overarching rule against hearsay. With this
in mind, we turn to Skahill’s points of contention: the requirements of necessity
and the interests of justice.
2. Necessity. For evidence to fall under Iowa’s residual exception, its
admission must be a necessity. Rojas, 524 N.W.2d at 662. Not every state’s
evidence rules contain a necessity limitation. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24)
(2020) (allowing “[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing
exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of
trustworthiness”); State v. Mercado, 953 N.W.2d 337, 350 (Wis. 2021) (holding a
2Iowa has a statute that specifically addresses the admissibility of recorded interviews
such as those K.W. gave at the CPC. See Iowa Code § 915.38(3). The statute allows “recorded