Mike French v. Reagent Chemical & Research
[…] But we construe its recent opinions as nonetheless rejecting French’s arguments of an arbitrary exercise of power. Surely the Kentucky Supreme Court is well aware that a worker must waive the right to sue the employer for negligence causing injuries in order to accept workers’ compensation benefits. See generally KRS 342.690(1) (“If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee[.]”); KRS 342.395 (employee deemed to accept workers’ compensation provisions as only source of employer’s -9- liability unless the employee has given employer written notice of intent to opt out prior to the injury or occupational disease occurring).