Hanna Wright v. Morris Wright
[…] appeal upon finding an abuse of discretion. Brenzel v. Brenzel, 244 S.W.3d 121,

126 (Ky. App. 2008). In determining whether the award of maintenance is proper,

a court must follow KRS 403.200. Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh, 444 S.W.3d 437, 446

(Ky. App. 2012). The court must engage in a two-step process: First, the court


                                         -4-
must determine whether a party is entitled to an award of maintenance under KRS

403.200(1) and if so entitled, the court must then determine the amount and

duration of the maintenance awarded as set out in KRS 403.200(2). Id.

             In this case, maintenance was denied and our review is thus limited to

the application of KRS 403.200(1). In pertinent part that statute reads as follows:

             (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
             separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following
             dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked
             personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court
             may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it
             finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:

                (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital
                    property apportioned to him, to provide for
                    his reasonable needs; and

                (b) Is unable to support himself through
                   appropriate employment or is the custodian
                   of a child whose condition or circumstances
                   make it appropriate that the custodian not be
                   required to seek employment outside the
                   home.

             As noted, the DRC conducted a hearing on December 8, 2010. The

parties agreed to defer the maintenance issue to the final hearing, which was

conducted by the circuit court on August 6, 2013. We have reviewed the hearing