NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Kan. App. 2d 122, Syl. ¶ 6. A leasehold estate, except an oil and gas lease, is real estate
under Kansas law. A leasehold estate is not subject to real estate taxation. Instead, a
unitary assessment method is used in which one value is assigned to a lot or tract of real
estate and one tax is assessed and levied on it. Board of Johnson County Comm'rs v.
Greenhaw, 241 Kan. 119, 123, 734 P.2d 1125 (1987). As a result, "[f]or purposes of ad
valorem taxation, Kansas law requires the valuation of the fee simple estate and not the
leased fee interest." Prieb, 47 Kan. App. 2d 122, Syl. ¶ 6.
K.S.A. 79-412 is the statutory basis for the unitary assessment method: "It shall
be the duty of the county . . . appraiser to value the land and improvements. The value of
the land and improvements shall be entered on the assessment roll in a single aggregate,
except as hereinafter provided." In determining the ad valorem valuation, Kansas law
assumes the hypothetical condition of an assumed sale as of January 1 of the applicable
tax year. K.S.A. 79-1455 states: "Each year all taxable and exempt real and tangible
15