NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] valorem taxation, Kansas law requires the valuation of the fee simple estate and not the
leased fee interest." Prieb, 47 Kan. App. 2d 122, Syl. ¶ 6.
K.S.A. 79-412 is the statutory basis for the unitary assessment method: "It shall
be the duty of the county . . . appraiser to value the land and improvements. The value of
the land and improvements shall be entered on the assessment roll in a single aggregate,
except as hereinafter provided." In determining the ad valorem valuation, Kansas law
assumes the hypothetical condition of an assumed sale as of January 1 of the applicable
tax year. K.S.A. 79-1455 states: "Each year all taxable and exempt real and tangible
15
personal property shall be appraised by the county appraiser at its fair market value as of
January 1 in accordance with K.S.A. 79-503a."
Under K.S.A. 79-501, "[e]ach parcel of real property shall be appraised at its fair
market value in money, the value thereof to be determined by the appraiser from actual
view and inspection of the property." K.S.A. 79-503a defines fair market value as "the
amount in terms of money that a well informed buyer is justified in paying and a well
informed seller is justified in accepting for property in an open and competitive market."
K.S.A. 79-503a gives broad guidance on the methods that may be used to