Filed 10/21/21
[…] the NOD was prejudicial. SBN filed its initial petition within the 30-day
limitations period. Moreover, that petition specifically challenged the
adequacy of the SEIR’s evaluation of student enrollment increases. Thus,
any alleged error in the NOD project description did not interfere with
appellants’ ability to make an informed decision whether to pursue legal
action or its ability to bring a timely challenge. SBN’s failure to name and
serve appellants is unrelated to any error in the NOD’s project description.
Accordingly, we conclude the 30-day statute of limitations in
section 21167 applied to SBN’s petition. While SBN filed its original petition
within that time period, it failed to name appellants, and section 21167.6.5(a)
required SBN to name and serve the real parties in interest “not later than
20 business days following service of the petition or complaint on the public
agency.” (§ 21167.6.5, subd. (a).) SBN failed to do so, and the trial court
properly dismissed appellants without leave to amend.
III. DISPOSITION
The trial court’s order granting ACC’s and CHF’s demurrers without
leave to amend is affirmed. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.
(Cal.