Filed 10/21/21
[…] public policy.” (Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc. v. City of San
Diego (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1171, 1183–1184.)
2. Indispensability Under Sections 21108 and 21167.6.5
The NOD identified American Campus Communities and CHF as the
entities “Undertak[ing] [the] Project.” At issue is whether that designation
supplants the equitable balancing test in CCP section 389(b) and creates a
presumption of indispensability. We conclude it does not.
a. Assembly Bill No. 320
Prior to 2012, section 21108 did not require a lead agency to identify
any real parties in interest. (Stats. 2004, ch. 525, § 2, p. 4154.) However,
former section 21167.6.5, subdivision (a) required real parties in interest to
be named and served in certain actions: “The petitioner or plaintiff shall
name, as a real party in interest, any recipient of an approval that is the
subject of an action or proceeding brought pursuant to Section 21167, 21168,
or 21168.5, and shall serve the petition or complaint on that real party in
interest . . . not later than 20 business days following service of the petition or
complaint on the public agency.” (Stats. 2004, ch. 522, § 1, p. 4139.)
The phrase “any recipient of an approval” was not defined by statute.
Courts thus were required to “first determine what approval is ‘the subject of’
that action” and then “determine whether that person or entity can be
deemed a recipient of that approval.”