Filed 10/21/21
[…] reflected in the agency’s record of proceedings . . . .” in any filed notice of
determination. 6 (Stats. 2011, ch. 570, § 1.) Similarly, the Legislature
amended section 21167.6.5(a) to replace the phrase “any recipient of an
approval” with “the person or persons identified by the public agency in its
notice filed pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 21108 . . . or, if no
notice is filed, the person or persons in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065,
as reflected in the agency’s record of proceedings for the project.” (Stats.
2011, ch. 570, § 3.)
b. Analysis 7
Appellants argue Assembly Bill 320 sought to provide “ ‘finality and
certainty’ ” as to who must be joined in CEQA actions. They assert the trial
6 The relevant portions of section 21065 provide: “(b) An activity
undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through
contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or
more public agencies. [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person
of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or
more public agencies.” (§ 21065, subds. (b)–(c).)
7 Appellants address and raise independent arguments with respect to
sections 21108 and 21167.6.5. However, we note section 21108, standing
alone, merely addresses what information lead agencies must include in a
notice of determination.