Filed 10/21/21
[…] 9
The Senate floor analysis explained the purpose of the bill was to “clarif[y]
the persons who must be named as a real party in interest.” (Sen. Rules
Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Assem. Bill 320, as
amended June 14, 2011, p. 1.) Accordingly, the Legislature amended
section 21108, subdivision (a) (section 21108(a)), to require state agencies to
“identify the person or persons in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065, as
reflected in the agency’s record of proceedings . . . .” in any filed notice of
determination. 6 (Stats. 2011, ch. 570, § 1.) Similarly, the Legislature
amended section 21167.6.5(a) to replace the phrase “any recipient of an
approval” with “the person or persons identified by the public agency in its
notice filed pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 21108 . . . or, if no
notice is filed, the person or persons in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065,
as reflected in the agency’s record of proceedings for the project.” (Stats.
2011, ch. 570, § 3.)
b. Analysis 7
Appellants argue Assembly Bill 320 sought to provide “ ‘finality and
certainty’ ” as to who must be joined in CEQA actions. They assert the trial
6 The relevant portions of section 21065 provide: “(b) An activity