Filed 10/21/21
[…] California, and Carol T. Christ, as chancellor of University of California,
Berkeley, as respondents in the action.
On September 18, 2019, SBN filed a first amended petition for writ of
mandate. That petition was substantively identical to the initial petition,
except it added American Campus Communities and CHF as real parties in
interest. The amended petition acknowledged American Campus
Communities and CHF were listed as the parties undertaking the project in
the NOD, and thus were being named pursuant to section 21167.6.5,
subdivision (a) (section 21167.6.5(a)). 3 SBN subsequently filed a first
amendment to the first amended petition for writ of mandate, seeking to add
3 Section 21167.6.5(a) provides: “The petitioner or plaintiff shall name,
as a real party in interest, the person or persons identified by the public
agency in its notice filed pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 21108 or
Section 21152 . . . .”
4
American Campus Communities Services, Inc. and “American Campus
Communities Operating Partnership LP” as real parties in interest.
ACC and CHF filed demurrers in response to the amended petition.
They asserted SBN failed to name them as parties within the applicable