Filed 10/21/21
[…] (See, e.g., Committee for Green
Foothills v. Santa Clara County Bd. of Supervisors (2010) 48 Cal.4th 32, 57;
Lattin v. Franchise Tax Board (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 377, 382.) Here, the
issue is SBN’s failure to name and serve the real parties in interest, not the
lead agency, within the applicable statute of limitations. And none of the
cases upon which appellants rely address the key question: whether an
action against a lead agency must be dismissed—despite being filed within
11
the limitations period—because of a failure to do so for necessary third
parties.
Nor does subdivision (d) of section 21167.6.5 support appellants’
position. Section 21167.6.5, subdivision (d) states: “Failure to name
potential persons, other than those real parties in interest described in
subdivision (a), is not grounds for dismissal pursuant to Section 389 of the
Code of Civil Procedure.” Contrary to appellants’ argument,
section 21167.6.5, subdivision (d) recognizes courts will apply the equitable
balancing test under CCP section 389(b). For persons who are not real
parties in interest, section 21167.6.5, subdivision (d) states dismissal under