Filed 10/21/21
[…] The court noted the Regents’ NOD
identified American Campus Communities and CHF as the parties
undertaking the project, and SBN failed to name and serve them within
either section 21167’s 30-day limitations period or section 21167.6.5(a)’s 20-
day limitations period. The court then applied the factors set forth in Code of
Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (b) (CCP section 389(b)) 5 and
4The Regents also requested the trial court dismiss the action with
prejudice for the same reasons set forth in appellants’ demurrers. However,
that demurrer is not part of the pending appeal.
5 CCP section 389(b) provides if certain necessary parties cannot be
joined in an action, “the court shall determine whether in equity and good
conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be
dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as
indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what
extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to
him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions
in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can
be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s
absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will
have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b); see also part II.B.3., post.)
5
concluded the Regents, ACC, and CHF were closely aligned because ACC and
CHF were “undertaking the project for the University’s own use and benefit.”
The court noted SBN would have no way to challenge the SEIR if the case