Filed 10/21/21
[…] 3. CCP Section 389(b)’s Equitable Balancing Test
Those entities deemed real parties in interest under
section 21167.6.5(a) are considered necessary parties for purposes of Code of
Civil Procedure section 389. (Quantification Settlement Agreement Cases,
supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 855 [“If an entity is a recipient of an approval for
purposes of section 21167.6.5(a), that entity is a necessary party in a CEQA
action challenging the EIR for the project that was approved, and no further
showing need be made under subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure
section 389 to make that entity a necessary party.”].) If a necessary party
cannot be joined, “the court shall determine whether in equity and good
conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be
dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as
indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what
extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to
him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions
in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can
be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s
absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will
have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b).)
These factors “are not arranged in a hierarchical order, and no factor is
determinative or necessarily more important than another.” (County of
17
Imperial, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th at p. 35.) However, “potential prejudice to