Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. 6364 Glenolden Street Trust
[…] We grant this motion and sanction the Trust and its counsel on the grounds set out below. We however refer the issue of the proper amount of sanctions to this court’s Acting Appellate Commissioner. We have the discretion to impose sanctions on parties and counsel who file frivolous appeals. 28 U.S.C. § 1912 (“[If] a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”); Fed. R. App. P. 38 (same). Frivolous appeals are “contrary to specific and unambiguous statutory provisions and to clearly established principles of law,” Grimes v.