jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Reviewing de novo, Oswalt v. Resolute Indus.,
[…] remand with instructions to conduct damages proceedings.
4. Freddie Mac and Bayview filed a motion for sanctions against the Trust and
its counsel on the basis that the Trust’s appeal exclusively consists of frivolous legal
positions foreclosed by binding caselaw. We grant this motion and sanction the
Trust and its counsel on the grounds set out below. We however refer the issue of
the proper amount of sanctions to this court’s Acting Appellate Commissioner.
We have the discretion to impose sanctions on parties and counsel who file
frivolous appeals. 28 U.S.C. § 1912 (“[If] a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme
Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing
party damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”); Fed. R. App. P. 38 (same).
Frivolous appeals are “contrary to specific and unambiguous statutory provisions
and to clearly established principles of law,” Grimes v. CIR., 806 F.2d 1451, 1454
(9th Cir. 1986), “in direct conflict with firmly established rules of law for which