*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] proceeding.
In his eighth HRPP Rule 40 petition, Rapozo raised the
following general claims for relief. First, based on the 1979
minimum term order, Rapozo argued the HPA violated his
constitutional rights by denying him parole due to nonpayment of
restitution; he also argued that his restitution was in any
event satisfied based on HRS §§ 706-644 (2014) and 706-645
(2014)21 and therefore should be deemed “revoked.” Second,
Rapozo argued his sentence was illegal because (1) he was
sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment when he received
21 HRS § 706-644 states in relevant part:
(3) The term of imprisonment for nonpayment of fee, fine,
or restitution shall be specified in the order of
commitment, and shall not exceed one day for each $250 of
the fee or fine, thirty days if the fee or fine was imposed
upon conviction of a violation or a petty misdemeanor, or
one year in any other case, whichever is the shorter
period. A person committed for nonpayment of a fee or fine
shall be given credit toward payment of the fee or fine for
each day of imprisonment, at the rate of $250 per day.
At the time Rapozo was sentenced and convicted, HRS § 706-644 did not
contain the word “restitution”; the legislature added the word “restitution”
to the statute in 1986. See 1986 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 314, § 36 at 610-11.