*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the fee or fine, thirty days if the fee or fine was imposed
upon conviction of a violation or a petty misdemeanor, or
one year in any other case, whichever is the shorter
period. A person committed for nonpayment of a fee or fine
shall be given credit toward payment of the fee or fine for
each day of imprisonment, at the rate of $250 per day.
At the time Rapozo was sentenced and convicted, HRS § 706-644 did not
contain the word “restitution”; the legislature added the word “restitution”
to the statute in 1986. See 1986 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 314, § 36 at 610-11.
In 2021, the legislature amended the conversion rate in HRS § 706-644(3) from
$25 to $250. See 2021 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 81, § 4.
HRS § 706-645 states in relevant part:
(2) If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the
circumstances which warranted the imposition of the fine or
restitution have changed, or that it would otherwise be
unjust to require payment, the court may revoke the fine or
restitution or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in
part. Prior to revocation, the court shall afford the
prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
life imprisonment with the possibility of parole instead of a
twenty-year imprisonment, (2) restitution was not an authorized
sentence for murder under HRS §§ 706-605 (1978) and 706-606