*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] apply HRS § 707-701.5 (1993), which took effect on January
1, 1987, to correct Rapozo’s sentence, which was imposed on
May 16, 1979.
(continued. . .)
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
to file an opening brief. See State v. Rapozo, No. 22327 (Haw.
Sept. 9, 1999) (order).
h. Fourth HRPP Rule 40 petition
On January 5, 2006, Rapozo filed a request for “Revocation
of Restitution Forms,” which did not contain any arguments. The
circuit court construed the request as a non-conforming petition
for post-conviction relief under HRPP Rule 40(c)(2)13 and filed
the request under S.P.P. No. 06-1-0040. Because Rapozo did not
(. . .continued)
HRS § 1-3 (1993) states that “[n]o law has any
retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or
obviously intended.” The general rule is that “[s]tatutes
or regulations which say nothing about retroactive
application are not applied retroactively if such a
construction will impair existing rights, create new
obligations or impose additional duties with respect to
past transactions.” Clark v.