*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] participation, must have been a participant in an academic,
vocational education, or prison industry program authorized
by the department and must have been involved in or
completed the program to the satisfaction of the
department; and provided further that this precondition for
parole shall not apply if the committed person is in a
correctional facility where academic, vocational education,
and prison industry programs or facilities are not
available. A grant of parole shall not be subject to
acceptance by the committed person.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 353-69 (2015) states:
Excepted as provided in section 706-670, no parole
shall be granted unless it appears to the Hawaii paroling
authority that there is a reasonable probability that the
prisoner concerned will live and remain at liberty without
violating the law and that the prisoner’s release is not
incompatible with the welfare and safety of society.
Whether to grant or deny parole is discretionary with the
HPA. See State v. Keohokapu, 127 Hawaiʻi 91, 112, 276 P.3d 660,
681 (2012) (“Whether the defendant will ever be paroled is pure
speculation since parole is dependent on circumstances in the