AWI Builders v. Alliant Consulting CA2/4
[…] Second, even if Alliant acted under color of law when it obtained the time sheets and sign-in sheets from the locked cabinet in AWI’s job site trailer (although it is clear that it did not do so at the behest of the OC district attorney’s office, as explained in fn. 10, ante), there was no unlawful search. By accepting a public work construction job—and by signing the contract for the Medical Center project—AWI agreed to comply with Labor Code section 1776. That statute provides that payroll records “shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the contractor.” (Lab. Code, § 1776, subd. (b).) Therefore, AWI did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy with 34 respect to its on-site office to the extent it was storing its payroll records there.