AWI Builders v. Alliant Consulting CA2/4
[…] Schott explained her and Alliant’s role, on behalf of Riverside, in assessing AWI’s and CCC’s compliance with labor laws, particularly the 10 prevailing wage law, with regard to Riverside’s public works construction projects. Schott conducted a similar meeting with Mr. Mekikyan regarding the PD project on May 7, 2014. At both meetings, Schott provided to Mr. Mekikyan three-page checklists for AWI and for CCC setting forth labor law requirements applicable to each contract. Each checklist included a paragraph stating that contractors and subcontractors were required under Labor Code section 1776 to keep accurate payroll records and that those records “shall be made available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the contractor/subcontractor . . . pursuant to Labor Code Section 1776.” Each checklist was signed by the payroll officer for AWI or CCC. The payroll officers for both AWI and CCC also signed a “Certification of Understanding and Authorization” for both the Medical Center project and the PD project that, among