AWI Builders v. Alliant Consulting CA2/4
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 16000.) The contractor must inform the body awarding the contract of the location of the payroll records and, as relevant here, those records must be “available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the contractor” as follows: (1) they must be “made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body awarding the contract and the Division of Labor Standards 6 Enforcement [DLSE] of the Department of Industrial Relations” (Lab. Code, § 1776, subd. (b)(2)); (2) they must be made available to the public if requested (although the request must be made through either the body awarding the contract or DLSE)3 (Lab. Code, § 1776, subd. (b)(2)); and (3) “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . law enforcement agencies investigating violations of law shall, upon request, be provided nonredacted copies” of the payroll records (Lab. Code, § 1776, subd. (f)(1)). These requirements to maintain the payroll records and allow inspection must be reflected in the contract for the public work. (Lab. Code, § 1776, subd. (i).)