AWI Builders v. Alliant Consulting CA2/4
[…] Plaintiffs argue that even without Mr. Mekikyan’s declaration, “[a] reasonable inference may be drawn that at least some of the documents gathered by Alliant were non-payroll records, to which [plaintiffs] had a reasonable expectation of privacy,” because Schott never testified that Alliant gathered only payroll records. But a reasonable inference must have some basis in the evidence. (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action”].)