Filed 10/22/21 AWI Builders v. Alliant Consulting CA2/4
[…] bank and tax information.
33
the declaration does not provide evidence that any of the defendants
gathered confidential material from Hawk.
Plaintiffs argue that even without Mr. Mekikyan’s declaration,
“[a] reasonable inference may be drawn that at least some of the
documents gathered by Alliant were non-payroll records, to which
[plaintiffs] had a reasonable expectation of privacy,” because Schott
never testified that Alliant gathered only payroll records. But a
reasonable inference must have some basis in the evidence. (Evid.
Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“An inference is a deduction of fact that may
logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts
found or otherwise established in the action”].) And, while it is true
that Schott never explicitly testified that Alliant gathered only payroll
records, the only documents or information to which she referred in her
testimony were payroll records; there was no testimony about the