IN RE WILLIAM B.
[…] conditions that led to the removal of the child. Instead, Mother raises as a separate issue
that DCS and the trial court violated Mother’s rights by attempting to force her into
unwanted medical treatment, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-401. Section
33-6-401 provides as follows:
IF AND ONLY IF
(1) a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
(2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm
under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional
disturbance,
THEN
(3) the person may be detained under § 33-6-402 to obtain examination for
certification of need for care and treatment.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-402 further provides as follows:
If an officer authorized to make arrests in the state, a licensed physician, a
psychologist authorized under § 33-6-427(a), or a professional designated by
the commissioner under § 33-6-427(b) has reason to believe that a person is
subject to detention under § 33-6-401, then the officer, physician,
- 21 -
psychologist, or designated professional may take the person into custody
without a civil order or warrant for immediate examination under § 33-6-404
for certification of need for care and treatment.
See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-404 (involving the situation where a person “is brought
to” a medical provider “for examination under this section” to determine “whether the
person is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource under § 33-6-403”); cf.
Tenn.