In Re William B.
[…] IV. DISCUSSION A. Counsel We begin with Mother’s argument concerning the appointment of counsel. As this Court recently explained, Although the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution does not “require[] the appointment of counsel in every parental termination proceeding[,]” Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of Durham Cnty., N.C., 452 U.S. 18, 31, 101 S. Ct. 2153, 68 L.Ed.2d 640 (1981), “Tennessee statutorily provides the right to appointed counsel for indigent parents in every parental termination proceeding,” In re Carrington H., 483 S.W.3d at 527; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126(a)(2)(B)(ii) (“A parent is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceeding under this part - 12 - in proceedings involving . . . [t]ermination of parental rights pursuant to § 36- 1-113.”). In re Tavarius M., No. M2020-00071-COA-R3-PT, 2020 WL 7479411, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 18, 2020). The right to counsel, however, is not absolute, and may be waived by the parent.