In Re William B.
[…] Instead, Mother raises as a separate issue that DCS and the trial court violated Mother’s rights by attempting to force her into unwanted medical treatment, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-401. Section 33-6-401 provides as follows: IF AND ONLY IF (1) a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND (2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, THEN (3) the person may be detained under § 33-6-402 to obtain examination for certification of need for care and treatment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-402 further provides as follows: If an officer authorized to make arrests in the state, a licensed physician, a psychologist authorized under § 33-6-427(a), or a professional designated by the commissioner under § 33-6-427(b) has reason to believe that a person is subject to detention under § 33-6-401, then the officer, physician, - 21 - psychologist, or designated professional may take the person into custody without a civil order or warrant for immediate examination under § 33-6-404 for certification of need for care and treatment. See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-404 (involving the situation where a person “is brought to” a medical provider “for examination under this section” to determine “whether the person is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource under § 33-6-403”); cf. Tenn.