IN RE WILLIAM B.
[…] Here the trial court found that the plans’ requirements were reasonable and related to the
reasons that necessitated removal both at the conclusion of the termination trial. The trial
court further found that Mother’s responsibilities were explained to her in detail. Mother
does not argue that the plans’ requirements were unreasonable or unrelated to the
conditions that led to the removal of the child. Instead, Mother raises as a separate issue
that DCS and the trial court violated Mother’s rights by attempting to force her into
unwanted medical treatment, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-401. Section
33-6-401 provides as follows:
IF AND ONLY IF
(1) a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
(2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm
under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional
disturbance,
THEN
(3) the person may be detained under § 33-6-402 to obtain examination for
certification of need for care and treatment.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-402 further provides as follows:
If an officer authorized to make arrests in the state, a licensed physician, a
psychologist authorized under § 33-6-427(a), or a professional designated by
the commissioner under § 33-6-427(b) has reason to believe that a person is
subject to detention under § 33-6-401, then the officer, physician,
- 21 -
psychologist, or designated professional may take the person into custody
without a civil order or warrant for immediate examination under § 33-6-404
for certification of need for care and treatment.
See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-404 (involving the situation where a person “is brought
to” a medical provider “for examination under this section” to determine “whether the
person is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource under § 33-6-403”); cf.
Tenn.