In Re William B.
[…] The trial court further found that Mother’s responsibilities were explained to her in detail. Mother does not argue that the plans’ requirements were unreasonable or unrelated to the conditions that led to the removal of the child. Instead, Mother raises as a separate issue that DCS and the trial court violated Mother’s rights by attempting to force her into unwanted medical treatment, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-401. Section 33-6-401 provides as follows: IF AND ONLY IF (1) a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND (2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, THEN (3) the person may be detained under § 33-6-402 to obtain examination for certification of need for care and treatment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-6-402 further provides as follows: If an officer authorized to make arrests in the state, a licensed physician, a psychologist authorized under § 33-6-427(a), or a professional designated by the commissioner under § 33-6-427(b) has reason to believe that a person is subject to detention under § 33-6-401, then the officer, physician, - 21 - psychologist, or designated professional may take the person into custody without a civil order or warrant for immediate examination under § 33-6-404 for certification of need for care and treatment. See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-404 (involving the situation where a person “is brought to” a medical provider “for examination under this section” to determine “whether the person is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource under § 33-6-403”); cf. Tenn.