IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Lynn claims, and the State concedes, that the court erred by imposing
interest on his legal financial obligations. We agree.
2 Prior to Lynn agreeing to waive his jury right, Lynn’s counsel informed
the court, “in speaking with my client, what we've agreed to do on that is waive
jury trial and set this one for a bench trial. And Your Honor, I believe the State is
going to be amending the Information in that case to allege - to amend the
assault two upward to an assault one.”
12
No. 82543-7-I/13
“As of June 7, 2018, no interest shall accrue on nonrestitution legal
financial obligations.” RCW 10.82.090. Here, Lynn was convicted in 2019.
Nonetheless, the court imposed mandatory nonrestitution legal financial
obligations and provided that those obligations “shall bear interest from the date
of the judgment until payment in full.” This was error and the provision should be
stricken. State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 537, 476 P.3d 205 (2020).
We affirm but remand to strike the interest provision of the judgment and
sentence.
WE CONCUR:
13