Pacira Biosciences, Inc. v. Fortis Advisory LLC
[…] It does not impose any affirmative obligations on the Individual Defendants. Even if the Individual Defendants had consented to Section 1.4, Plaintiffs have again failed to identify a gap in the Merger Agreement that would license the application of the implied covenant to prohibit Still’s interactions with Daubert— whether in his individual capacity or on behalf of Fortis. Section 1.4 mirrors Section 259 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which provides that following a merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation . . . .” 172 In interpreting the statute, this court has held that solicitation” covenant is “[a]nother post-closing commitment commonly sought by buyers” in carve-out M&A transactions). 171 Merger Ag’t. § 1.4. 172 8 Del.