STATE v. PRADO
[…] having a “threesome.” He then proceeded to digitally penetrate
- 255 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
STATE v. PRADO
Cite as 30 Neb. App. 223
her while she slept. From this, a jury could reasonably con-
clude that Prado’s actions were without D.A.’s consent. See
State v. Koperski, 254 Neb. 624, 578 N.W.2d 837 (1998)
(requiring conclusion regarding victim’s consent be objec-
tively reasonable).
Prado argues that D.A. did not immediately resist; therefore,
the interaction was consensual. However, even if her inaction
could be considered consent, § 28-318(8)(a)(iv) categorizes
such a situation as nonconsensual. This subsection states that
consent that “was the result of the actor’s deception as to
the identity of the actor” qualifies as being without consent.
§ 28-318(8)(a)(iv). As explained in the legislative history of
1995 Neb. Laws, L.B. 371, § 3, this deception language was
included to encompass situations in which an intruder, who the
victim believed was someone else, penetrates the victim. As