STATE v. PRADO
[…] ibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such matters
are for the finder of fact, and a conviction will be affirmed,
in the absence of prejudicial error, if the evidence admitted
at trial, viewed and construed most favorably to the State, is
- 254 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
STATE v. PRADO
Cite as 30 Neb. App. 223
sufficient to support the conviction. State v. Sanders, 269 Neb.
895, 697 N.W.2d 657 (2005).
(b) Discussion
Prado was convicted of one count of aggravated first degree
sexual assault. The first degree sexual assault statute, § 28-319,
sets forth the elements of the offense. Section 28-319(1) pro-
vides, in relevant part, that one is guilty of first degree sexual
assault if one “subjects another person to sexual penetration (a)
without the consent of the victim [or] (b) who knew or should
have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapa-
ble of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct.”
Prado contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reason-
able doubt that D.A. did not consent or that Prado should have
known she was incapable of consent.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(8) (Reissue 2016) defines the
phrase “without consent” to mean, in relevant part: