OMAHA MUNICIPAL LAND BANK v. EKWEN
[…] properly perfected upon him. He contends the court erred in
finding the Bank and the County “made sufficient diligent
investigation and inquiry” into his whereabouts “by executing
service by Certified Mail and publication without any attempt
to execute personal service upon [him].” Brief for appellant
at 7. He argues that when a party fails to comply with Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 25-520.01 (Reissue 2016), the court lacks personal
jurisdiction over the defendant, and a “judgment . . . entered
by a court without personal jurisdiction . . . is void.” Brief for
appellant at 9.
Although § 25-520.01 has been recently amended, the ver-
sion applicable here states:
In any action or proceeding of any kind or nature, as
defined in section 25-520.02, where a notice by publica-
tion is given as authorized by law, a party instituting
- 216 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
OMAHA MUNICIPAL LAND BANK v. EKWEN
Cite as 30 Neb. App. 209
or maintaining the action or proceeding with respect to
notice or his attorney shall within five days after the first
publication of notice send by United States mail a copy of
such published notice to each and every party appearing
to have a direct legal interest in such action or proceeding
whose name and post office address are known to him.
Proof by affidavit of the mailing of such notice shall be
made by the party or his attorney and shall be filed with
the officer with whom filings are required to be made in
such action or proceeding within ten days after mailing
of such notice. Such affidavit of mailing of notice shall
further be required to state that such party and his attor-
ney, after diligent investigation and inquiry, were unable
to ascertain and do not know the post office address of
any other party appearing to have a direct legal interest
in such action or proceeding other than those to whom
notice has been mailed in writing.
(Emphasis supplied.) See Francisco v. Gonzalez, 301 Neb.
1045, 921 N.W.2d 350 (2019) (father of children not mailed
copy of publication notice in compliance with § 25-520.01;
district court lacked personal jurisdiction, and appeal dismissed
for lack of jurisdiction).