OMAHA MUNICIPAL LAND BANK v. EKWEN
[…] first publication of notice, send a copy of the published notice
to each party appearing to have a direct interest in the action
or proceeding and whose name and address are known to him
or her. Proof by affidavit of the mailing of the notice must be
made within 10 days. See id. Section 25-520.01 applies to a
publication of notice given under § 25-1529 governing sales
on execution. KLH Retirement Planning v. Okwumuo, supra.
Thus, the party requesting the order of sale has the duty to mail
a copy of the published notice to other parties with an interest
in the property being sold. See id.
Section 25-1531 requires a court to carefully examine the
proceedings and be “satisfied that the sale has in all respects
been made in conformity to the provisions of this chapter”
before confirming such sale. See KLH Retirement Planning v.
Okwumuo, supra. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1913 (Reissue
2018) (court shall examine proceedings and find they are cor-
rect before entering order of confirmation of sale).
- 220 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets