NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Teachers' Pension &
Annuity Fund, 188 N.J. Super. 194, 197 (App. Div. 1983)). Accord DiMaria v.
Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 225 N.J. Super. 341, 354 (App. Div. 1988).
The burden to establish pension eligibility is on the applicant, not the Board.
Patterson v. Bd. of Trs., State Police Ret. Sys., 194 N.J. 29, 50-51 (2008).
Triola primarily argues that the Board's denial of a ten-year extension to
her PERS account was arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable. Two statutory
provisions control membership in PERS when a member's public employment
ends. N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e) provides: "Membership of any person in the
A-1784-18
8
[PERS] retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more
than two consecutive years." In turn, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-8(a) provides:
If a member of the retirement system has been
discontinued from service without personal fault or
through leave of absence granted by an employer or
permitted by any law of this State and has not
withdrawn the accumulated member’s contributions