THERESA TRIOLA VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund, 188 N.J. Super. 194, 197 (App. Div. 1983)). Accord DiMaria v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 225 N.J. Super. 341, 354 (App. Div. 1988). The burden to establish pension eligibility is on the applicant, not the Board. Patterson v. Bd. of Trs., State Police Ret. Sys., 194 N.J. 29, 50-51 (2008). Triola primarily argues that the Board's denial of a ten-year extension to her PERS account was arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable. Two statutory provisions control membership in PERS when a member's public employment ends. N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e) provides: "Membership of any person in the A-1784-18 8 [PERS] retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more than two consecutive years." In turn, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-8(a) provides: If a member of the retirement system has been discontinued from service without personal fault or through leave of absence granted by an employer or permitted by any law of this State and has not withdrawn the accumulated member’s contributions from the