NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of a weapon that was imposed by another judge on May 9, 2016. And Torres
was serving a four-year prison term for second-degree conspiring to engage in
racketeering that was imposed on August 11, 2017. The judge expressly directed
at the sentencing hearing – as memorialized in the judgments of conviction –
that both defendants' sentences here should run consecutively to the earlier
sentences. Both defendants argue that the judge was obligated to not only apply
but explain how he applied the factors set forth in State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J.
627, 643-64 (1985) in making that determination.6
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that multiple sentences "shall run
concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence,"
6
We note also that Augustin argues – as he argued at the time of sentencing –
that at the time he pleaded guilty in the prior matter, the judge at the time was
"inclined to postpone sentence until this matter that was open had been resolved,