Wilkin v. Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula CA4/3
[…] (Yanowitz v. L’Oreal USA, Inc. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1028, 1042.) In the ninth cause of action, Wilkin alleged retaliation for using accrued 7 sick leave in violation of Labor Code sections 233 and 234 and the Healthy Workplaces, Healthy Family Act of 2014 (Lab. Code, § 245 et seq.). Labor Code section 246.5, subdivision (c)(1) provides in part: “An employer shall not deny an employee the right to use accrued sick days, discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using accrued sick days.” 7 Labor Code section 233 provides in relevant part: “An employer shall not deny an employee the right to use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness.” Labor Code section 234 provides in relevant part: “An employer absence control policy that counts sick leave taken pursuant to Section 233 as an absence that may lead to or result in discipline, discharge, demotion, or suspension is a per se violation of Section 233.” 23 In summary judgment