NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] environmental and administrative procedures before making the change. The City
requested that the FAA rescind the alleged change and direct air traffic controllers
to follow previous protocols. The FAA’s six-sentence letter in response (“FAA
Letter”) stated only that it did not earlier concede any changes to the air traffic
control protocol for the Airport and that any southern shift in flight paths is due to
factors built into the existing protocol, such as weather, pilot abilities, and air
traffic volume and complexity.
49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) allows “a person disclosing a substantial interest in an
order issued by . . . the Federal Aviation Administration” to seek review directly
by a court of appeals. Id. (emphasis added). The term “order” in the statute has
been interpreted to mean “final order,” borrowing from the APA’s requirement that