Autauga County Emergency Management Communication District v. ATT
[…] Kisor, 139 S. Ct. at 2423-24 (explaining that exhausting all the tools in the regula- tory-construction context requires a court to “make a USCA11 Case: 19-15072 Date Filed: 10/26/2021 Page: 22 of 29 22 Opinion of the Court 19-15072 conscientious effort to determine [the meaning of the regulation], based on indicia like text, structure, history, and purpose”). Starting with the text of the statute, “we presume that Con- gress said what it meant and meant what it said.” Harry v. Marchant, 291 F.3d 767, 770 (11th Cir. 2002) (en banc). We focus initially on the last sentence of Section 615a-1(f)(1). It states, “For each class of subscribers to IP-enabled voice services, the fee or charge may not exceed the amount of any such fee or charge appli- cable to the same class of subscribers to telecommunications ser- vices.” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(1). Our first clue comes from the structure of the sentence: here, the prepositional phrase “For each class of subscribers to IP- enabled voice services” contextualizes the rest of the sentence.