Autauga County Emergency Management Communication District v. ATT
[…] In further support of this position, the 911 Districts rely on the dic- tionary definition of “fee”: “a fixed charge.” Appellants’ Br. at 13 (quoting Fee, Merriam-Webster Dictionary (online ed.), https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fee). They say that for a “fixed charge” to be the same, it necessarily must reflect the base fee or charge because “[o]nce the assessable units are con- sidered, the fee is no longer a “fixed charge.” Rather, the 911 Dis- tricts reason, it changes depending on the number of assessable units. But 1 U.S.C. § 1 provides that when we determine the mean- ing of any Act of Congress, “unless the context indicates other- wise—words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things.” Here, the 911 Districts identify no basis for finding that “the context indicates otherwise.” Nor are we USCA11 Case: 19-15072 Date Filed: 10/26/2021 Page: 26 of 29 26 Opinion of the Court 19-15072 aware of any.