USCA11 Case: 19-15072 Date Filed: 10/26/2021 Page: 1 of 29
[…] ability to simultaneously use to call 911. So VoIP and non-VoIP
customers pay the same total 911 fee for the same maximum con-
current call capacity, without respect to how the system is config-
ured.
Beyond this, though, the Commission declined to rule fur-
ther on the specific arguments the parties raised in the district-court
USCA11 Case: 19-15072 Date Filed: 10/26/2021 Page: 19 of 29
19-15072 Opinion of the Court 19
proceeding, including whether the 911 Fee Parity Provision
preempted ETSA.
The 911 Districts now appeal the Commission’s Order di-
rectly to us under the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342, which endows
federal courts of appeals with “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set
aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of”
Commission rulings. See Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau,
Inc., 768 F.3d 1110, 1113 (11th Cir. 2014) (“In the Hobbs Act, 28
U.S.C. § 2342, Congress unambiguously deprived the federal dis-
trict courts of jurisdiction to invalidate FCC orders by giving exclu-