State of Tennessee v. Simon Dean Porter
[…] The Defendant also asserts that Dr. Williams’ testimony, wherein she admitted she could not provide a specific date that these corner fractures occurred, left the jury to “speculate impermissibly that [the Defendant] caused the corner fractures to [the victim] on or about November 11, 2018.” As relevant here, “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse . . . who commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) . . . and . . . [t]he act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (Supp. 2018). “[I]f the abused . . . child is eight (8) years of age or less, . . . the penalty is a Class A felony.” Id. § 39-15-402(b). A person commits child abuse “who knowingly, other than - 37 - by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury[.]” Id. § 39-15-401(a) (Supp. 2018).