State of Tennessee v. Simon Dean Porter
[…] The State counters that the trial court’s ruling does not run afoul of Nix v. Williams, 467 U.S. 431 (1984), State v. Scott, 619 S.W.3d 196 (Tenn. 2021), or Elkins v. United States, 364 U.S. 206 (1960), and that the trial court properly held that the State was permitted to take the Defendant’s DNA pursuant to Code section 40-35-321(e), regardless of any independent Fourth Amendment violation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-321 states, in pertinent part: - 20 - (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “DNA analysis” means the process through which deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) in a human biological specimen is analyzed and compared with DNA from another biological specimen for identification purposes. .... (e)(1) When a person is arrested on or after January 1, 2008, for the commission of a violent felony as