State of Tennessee v. Simon Dean Porter
[…] A party cannot create an ambiguity by presenting a nonsensical or clearly erroneous interpretation of a statute.” In other words, both interpretations must be reasonable in order for an ambiguity to exist. State v. Frazier, 558 S.W.3d 145, 152 (Tenn. 2018) (emphasis added) (quoting Powers, 343 S.W.3d at 50 n.20). If, however, the statute is ambiguous, this court “‘may reference the broader statutory scheme, the history of the legislation, or other sources’ to determine the statute’s meaning.” Welch, 595 S.W.3d at 622 (quoting Frazier, 558 S.W.3d at 152). The plain language of Code section 40-35-321(e)(1) states that when a person is arrested for the commission of a violent felony “the person shall have a biological specimen taken for the purpose of DNA analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-321(e)(1).